The Finalists Are In And The Wedding Gloves Are Off!

Thousands of submissions were entered into the bridal industry’s most prestigious awards – an annual programme that promotes new talents and acknowledges excellence in both supplier and retailer sectors. This year more than 25 individuals were involved in the complex judging process which, for the first time, was online. Congratulations to the finalists who can now carry the exclusive badging, but unfortumately will have to wait until 14 September to find out who the final winners are!

Best Bridal Retailer England

Abigail’s Collection

Agape Bridal Boutique

Amanda K Bridal

Creatiques

Fleur de Lys Bridal

Lulu Browns Bridal Boutique

The Dressing Rooms

 

Best Bridal Retailer Ireland

Ivory & Pearl

LA Bridal House

Lilac Rose Bridal

Serendipity Bridal Wear

The White Gallery

 

Best Bridal Retailer Scotland

Eleganza Sposa

La Novia

Opus Couture

Point Nouveau Bridal

Rachel Scott Couture

Weddings by Charlotte Boyd

 

Best Bridal Retailer Wales

Wedding Belles

White Bride

 

Best Groomswear Retailer

Dapper Formalwear for Men

Hugh Harris

Simon James Menswear

The Groom’s Room

The Suit Room

Top Mark Suit Hire

 

Best New Bridal Retailer

Adele Louise Bridal

Atelier Bride

Azure Bridal Gallery

Pearls and Lace

Tilly Trotter Brides

The Little Pearl Bridal Boutique

 

Best Retail Customer Service

Abigail’s Collection

Amanda K Bridal

Emma Hartley

Emma Tindley

Ivory & Pearl

Lulu Browns Bridal

Rachel Scott Couture

 

Best Retailer Website

Ellie Sanderson Bridal Boutiques

Happily Ever After

Mode Bridal

Rachel Ash Bridalwear

The Bride, St Albans

The Dressing Rooms, Birmingham

 

Best Bridalwear Manufacturer

Ellis Bridals

Enzoani

Essense Designs

Maggie Sottero

Mori Lee

Watters

 

Best Groomswear Supplier/Manufacturer

Alfred Angelo Groom

Cameron Ross

Peter Posh

 

Best Bridesmaid Collection

Alexia Designs

Alfred Angelo

The Dessy Group

Kelsey Rose

Ronald Joyce

Veromia

Watters

 

Best Occasionwear Collection

John Charles

Dress Code

Irresistible

Mascara

The Gill Harvey Collection

Veni Infantino for Ronald Joyce

 

Best Prom Collection

Blush by Alexia Designs

Prom Frocks

The Ruby Studio

 

Best Shoe Collection

Paradox London

Perfect Bridal Shoes

Rachel Simpson

 

Best Headdress Collection

Cherished

Debbie Carlise

Halo & Co

Heirlooms Ever After

Miranda Templeton

Sasso

 

Wedding Dress of the Year

Judged by many thousands of consumers who cast their votes via the National Wedding Show website

Marnie by Watters

115229 by David Tutera for Mon Cheri

Harlem by Enzoani

Savannah Marie by Maggie Sottero

1767 by Essense Designs

7089 by Mark Lesley

 

Best Student Designer

Amber Reeve, Harrogate College

Amie Dent, Hull School of Art & Design

Amy Nankervis-Smith, Somerset College

Amy South, Hull School of Art & Design

Chelsea Everitt, Hull School of Art & Design

Jessica Bennet, Hull School of Art & Design

Kirsty McGuire, Birmingham City University

Laura Herbert, Hull School of Art & Design

Ng Yee Ki, Norwich University of the Arts

Sophia Georgia Morley, Norwich University of the Arts

Sophia Lemondine-Martin, Norwich University of the Arts

Sophie Gay, Hull School of Art & Design

Thomasina Helyard, Hull School of Art & Design

 

Best British Designer

Judged by 20 leading industry names

Alan Hannah

David Fielden

Ian Stuart

Naomi Neoh

Sassi Holford

Suzanne Neville

Ticket enquiries to Georgia Pick on 01423 770120 / [email protected]

Good Luck Everyone! x x x 

Post a comment

Thank you for posting a comment, all comments are moderated before going live, please check back shortly.







Related Suppliers...